LIVE GIGS 2005 - 2010

 

For a few years (mostly whilst living in New York), I kept a record of all the live performances I attended. Kind of wish I'd carried on...but from late 2005 - mid 2010 here they are!

 

2010
 


April 29th Avishai Cohen w/ Shai Maestro, Itamar Doari, Karen Malka, Amos Hoffman - Union Chapel, London.
April 18th Anita Wardell w/Tristan Mailliot, Rob Barron, Sam Lasserson - 606 club, London.
April 16th Ivo Neame Quartet - the Front Room, QEH, London.
Ian Shaw & Liane Carroll - Pizza Express, London
April 13th Django Bates, Petter Eldh & Peter Bruun - the Vortex, London.
April 11th Julia Biel - Pizza Express, London.
March 26th Partisans, Phronesis, Olivier Témime Quintet - La Dynamo, Paris.
March 25th Jason Yarde/Andrew McCormack, Zoe Rahman Quartet, Mina Agossi Quartet - La Dynamo, Paris
March 16th Dhafer Youssef w/ Tigran Hamasyan, Chris Jennings, Mark Guiliana - LSO St Luke's, London
March 15th Jeff Ballard, Mike Janisch, Jason Palmer and Julian Siegel - Pizza Express, London.
March 12th Nik Bärtsch's Ronin - ICA, London.
Dan Berglund's Tonbruket - Pizza Express, London.
March 11th Trio of Oz with Rachel Z & Omar Hakim & Emilia Martensson Sextet & Natalie Williams w/ Jeremy Brown, Phil Peskett, Chris Dagley - Ronnie Scotts, London.
March 9th Printmakers (Norma Winstone, Nikki Iles, Mike Walker, Steve Watts, James Maddren) & Jeanette Mason Trio, Michael Mwenzo jam - Ronnie Scotts, London.
March 4th Phronesis - The Forge, London.
March 3rd Phronesis - The Forge, London.
Mrch 1st Tessa Souter & Apple Tea - Graffiti club, Belarus.
February 28th Tessa Souter & Apple Tea - Graffiti club, Belarus.
February 27th Tessa Souter & Apple Tea - Dolce Vita Club, Belarus.
February 27th Tessa Souter & Apple Tea - Belarus State Drama Theater, Belarus.
February 6th Ensemble Tomscha - Bargemusic, NY.
February 5th Malika Zarra w/ Francis Jacob, Mamadou Ba, Harvey Wirht - 55 Bar, NY.
February 2nd Ansel Matthews - Zinc Bar, NY.
January 17th Inon Barnatan & Controllar - Le Poisson Rouge, NY
January 10th David Binney, Hot Club of Detroit - APAP, NY.
January 9th Antonio Ciacca Trio, Roni Ben-Hur Trio, Amy London, Rufus Reid Trio, Patrick Stanfield Jones, Jana Herzen & Charnett Moffett, Gregory Porter, Tessa Souter, Oran Etkin w. Group Kelenia, Babatunde Lea w/ Geri Allen, Marc Cary Trio - APAP, NY.
Vijay Iyer Trio - Le Poisson Rouge, NY.
William Parker Quintet, Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet, Global Noize w/DJ Logic - Sullivan Hall, NY
January 8th Darcy James Argues' Secret Society, Jamie Leonhart, ELEW (Eric Lewis) - Le Poisson Rouge, NY
Bobby Previte's New Bump Quartet, Mark Guilianas Beat Music - Kenny's Castaways, NY.
January 2nd Tessa Souter w/ Jason Ennis, MaryAnn McSweeney, Conor Meehan, Vistor Prieto - Joe's Pub, NY.

 


2009
 


December 12th Sachal Vasandani's 'Shoot the Messenger' w/ Shayna Steele & Becca Stevens, Rudresh Mahanthappa, Ambrose Akinmusire, Jeb Patton, Thad DeBrock, Ben Williams, Justin Brown - Jazz Gallery, NY.
December 11th Tessa Souter w/ Gary Wang, Jason Ennis - 55 Bar, NY.
Sachal Vasandani's 'Shoot the Messenger' w/ Shayna Steele & Becca Stevens, Rudresh Mahanthappa, Ambrose Akinmusire, Jeb Patton, Thad DeBrock, Ben Williams, Justin Brown - Jazz Gallery, NY.
December 5th Harlem Jazz Collective - Antonio Ciacca, Grant Stewart, Paris Wright, Lucio Ferrara, Cocoran Holt - Minton's, NY.
December 3rd Mariangela Bettanini w/ Billy Drummond, Pete Malinverni, Lee Hudson - Kitano, NY.
November 30th Gemini - Con Cellar Bar, London.
November 23rd Gemini/Dave Mannington's Riff Raff - Ronnie Scott's, London & Katja Von Kassel - Shadow Lounge, London.
November 21st Paula Rae Gibson w/Jim Hart, Ivo Neame - Vortex, London.
November 19th Cleveland Watkiss 50th b'day concert - QEH, London.
November 17th Carla Bley's Lost Chords w/Andy Sheppard, Billy Drummond, Steve Swallow/ Julian Siegel w/ Greg Cohen, Joey Baron - QEH, London.
November 16th Naturally 7/Ian Shaw - RFH, London.
November 15th Phronesis/Sam Crockatt Quartet/Blink - RFH Clore Ballroom, London.
November 13th Dennis Rollins' Velocity Trio w/ Dan Moore (James Morton) & Pedro Segundo/John Scofield w/Jon Cleary, George Porter Jr.& John Boutté. - QEH, London.
Trudy Kerr Trio - The Archduke, London.
Kurt Elling w/ Laurence Hobgood, Ernie Watts, Harish Raghavan, Otis Brown.
Paolo Angeli/Ted Daniel & Michael Marcus - Ronnie Scotts, London.
12th November Tessa Souter w/Nick Weldon, Winston Clifford, - Pizza on the Park, London.
November 9th Natalie Williams, Guy Barker, Dave Newton, Ralph Salmins, - Houses of Parliament, London.
November 4th Mike Smith Quartet - Andy's, Chicago and ? - Jazz Showcase, Chicago.
November 3rd Joel Spencer (drums) and the Players Club Big Band - The Jazz Showcase, Chicago.
November 1st Sachal Vasandani w/Jeb Patton, David Wong - Dizzy's, NY.
October 14th Kenny Young & the Eggplants - Living Room, NY.
October 6th Steve Lawson & Lobelia, Ben Walker, Lloyd Davis - Darbucka. London.
September 17th Amanda Palmer - Muenze, Berlin.
September 12th Amanda Palmer/Polly Scattergood - Union Chapel, London.
September 7th Amy Kohn & Roshi - Joe's Pub, NY.
September 2nd Mark Guiliana's Thing w/Nir Felder , Mike Severson, Tim Lefebvre, Jeff Taylor - Rose Live, Brooklyn.
August 30th Robert Glasper w/ Casey Benjamin, Derrick Hodge, Chris Dave - le Poisson Rouge, NY.
August 27th Larry Willis w/ Joe Ford, Steve Davis, Buster Williams, Billy Drummond - Jazz Standard, NY.
Roy Ayers w/Mark Adams, Ray Gaskins, Donald Nicks, Lee Pearson, John Pressley - Blue Note, NY.
August 25th Sachal Vasandani w/Doug Wamble, Jeb Patton, David Wong, Quincy Davis, Ambrose Akinmusire - Jazz Standard, NY.
August 23rd K J Denhert w/Mamadou Ba, Ray Levier, Kevin Jones, Etienne Stadwijk - Blue Note, NY.
August 21st Bad Plus -Highline Ballroom, NY.
August 14th Tessa Souter/Jason Ennis - 55 Bar, NY.
August 3rd Tessa Souter Quintet - Blue Note, NY.
July 22nd Kindred the Family Soul - BB King's, NY.
June 28th Billy Drummond's Freedom of Ideas w/ Tom Guarna & Mike McGuirk - 55 Bar, NY.
June 22nd Barry Harris, Ray Drummond, Leroy Williams, Lou Donaldson, Jon Hendricks, Clark Terry, Cedar Walton, Buster Williams, Louis Hayes, George Coleman, Slide Hampton, Joe Lovano, George Mraz, Al Foster, John Scofield, Donald Harrison, Kenny Barron, Rufus Reid, Jimmy Cobb, Claudio Roditi, Mark Morganelli - Rose Theatre, JALC NY
June 21st Tim Garland's Lighthouse Trio/Tony Kofi Quartet - Sweet Rhythm, NY.
June 20th Tessa Souter Quartet/Norma Winston & Gareth Williams - Sweet Rhythm, NY.
June 18th Tony Kofi Quartet - Rochester Jazz Festival.
June 17th Tessa Souter Quartet - Rochester Jazz Festival.
June 16th Neil Cowley Trio - Joe's Pub, NY.
June 8th Liane Carroll Trio/Peter King Quartet - Dizzy's, NY.
June 6th Stacey Kent - Birdland, NY.
May 29th Tony Kofi Quartet - the Crypt, London.
April 1st Teedra Moses/Omar - SOB'S, NY.
March 25th Sachal Vasandani w/Ryan Scott - Zinc Bar, NY.
March 21st Barb Jungr/Simon Wallace - Carlyle Cafe, NY.
March 7th SF Jazz Collective (Joe Lovano, Dave Douglas, Robin Eubanks, Miguel Zenón, Matt Penman, Renee Rosnes, Eric Harland) - the Allen Room, NY.
March 6th Gretchen Parlato - 55 Bar, NY.
February 27th Michael Leonhart Band - Joe's Pub, NY
February 25th Tessa Souter w/ Jason Ennis, Dana Leong, Connor Meehan - Kitano, NY.
February 18th Sachal Vasandani with Ryan Scott & Alan Hampton - Zinc Bar, NY.
February 13th Sachal Vasandani w/ Ryan Scott - American Folk Art Museum, NY.
February 12th Cinematic Orchestra - WFC, NY.
January 25th Mos Def w/Robert Glasper, Chris Dave, Derrick Hodge, Casey Benjamin - Blue Note, NY.
January 11th Tomoko Sugawara, Oran Etkin, Jana Herzen, Charnett Moffet, KJ Denhert, Richie Goods Nuclear Fusion w/ Mike Clark, Jeff Lockhart, Helen Sung/Rachel Z/Sharon Clark/Roni Ben-Hur & Amy London/Antonio Ciacca Trio/Tessa Souter/Cynthia Scott - APAP, NY.
January 10th Kate McGarry w/ Keith Ganz, Clarence Penn - 55 Bar, NY
Dana Leong - K-Lounge, NY.
January 9th Tessa Souter - 55 Bar, NY.
Sachal Vasandani/Gerald and John Clayton - Sweet Rhythm, NY.


2008

 


December 15th Jay Leonhart & Michael Leonhart - Smalls, NY.
December 13th Kenny Young and the Eggplants - the Living Room, NY.
December 8th Kindred the Family Soul - SOB's, NY.
November 13th Jamie Leonhart w/ Michael Leonhart, Gary Wang, Marc Dalio, Deidre Rodman - Rockwood, NY,
November 8th Michael Leonhart w\Mike Williams (bass trumpet), Cochemea Gastelum (tenor sax), Leon Michels (baritone)
Luke O'Malley (guitar), Tommy Brennick (bass), Homer Steinweiss (drums), Marc Dalio (percussion), Sunny Jain (percussion,) Jamie Leonhart, Deidre Rodman, Casey Shea (vocals) - Joe's Pub, NY.
November 7th Tessa Souter w/ Gary Wang, Victor Prieto - 55 Bar, NY.
October 18th Kate McGarry w/Keith Ganz, Sean Smith, Gary Versace, Alvester Garnett - Tribeca Performing Arts Centre, NY.
The Rodney Green group w/ Lage Lund, Tim Green, Danny Grissett - Smalls, NY.
October 8th La Clique - Hippodrome, London.
October 4th John Escreet w/David Binney, Tyshawn Sorey, Ambrose Akinmusire, Zack Lober - Charlie Wright's, London.
September 20th Jo Lawry w/ Keith Ganz, James Shipp, Matt Clohesy, Rogerio Boccato - 55 Bar, NY.
September 12th Tessa Souter w/ Jason Ennis, Michael O'Brien - 55 Bar, NY
September 4th Oli Rockberger Quartet, Janek Gwizdala Band - 55 Bar, NY.
August 31st Avishai Cohen - Blue Note, NY.
July 15th Brass Mafia - Bruno's, San Francisco.
July 12th Marcus Shelby Jazz Orchestra - Yerba Buena Gardens, San Francisco.
June 26th Norma Winstone w/Glauco Venier, Klaus Gesing - Joe's Pub, NY.
June 25th Kurt Elling w/ Laurence Hobgood, Kobie Watkins - Birdland, NY.
June 24th Empirical/Bad Plus w Kurt Rosenwinkel - Society for Ethical Culture, NY.
June 22nd Bob Dorough - McCann's, NY.
Joao Gilberto - Carnegie Hall, NY.
June 21st Kate McGarry - 55 Bar, NY.
Hank Jones w/Roy Hargrove, Russell Malone, Steve Davis, Frank Wess, Roberta Gambarini, George Mraz,
Willie Jones 111 - Society for Ethical Culture, NY.
June 20th Ian Shaw/Guy Barker - Christ Church, Rochester.
June 13th Kenny Young and the Eggplants - Living Room, NY
Tessa Souter w/ Jason Ennis, Michael O'Brien - 55 Bar, NY
Janek Gwizdala - 55 Bar, NY
Larry Willis, Billy Drummond, Gerald Cannon - Smoke, NY
June 4th M83 - Bowery Ballroom, NY.
May 24th Oli Rockberger - Rockwood, NY.
May 22nd Kate McGarry - Jazz Gallery, NY.
May 16th Kenny Young & the Eggplants - Living Room, NY.
May 9th Tessa Souter w/ Gary Wang, Jason Ennis - 55 Bar, NY.
May 5th Tina Dico - Joe's Pub. NY.
May 4th Peter Bernstein w/Billy Drummond, Ralph Lalama, Mike Richmond - Blue Note, NY.
April 28th Tessa Souter w/Jason Ennis, Gary Wang, Victor Prieto, Connor Mehan - Dizzy's, NY.
April 21st Michael Leonhart's Hotel Music - Joe's Pub, NY.
April 19th Dana Leong w/ Core Rhythm, Eliot Humberto Kavee, Adam Platt - Dizzy's. NY.
Billy Drummond's 'Freedom of Ideas' w/Tom Guarna, Francois Moutin - Cachaca, NY.
April 17th Rhiannon w/Tim Ray, Esperanza Spalding, Bob Guillotti - Joe's Pub, NY.
Janek Gwizdala w/ Gregoire Maret, Brad Mason, Elliot Mason, Oli Rockberger, Justin Vasquez, Tobias Ralph - 55 Bar, NY.
March 21st Kenny Young and the Eggplants - Living Room, NY.
Jamie Leonhart w/Michael Leonhart, Gary Wang, Marc Dalio, Gil Goldstein - Joe's Pub, NY.
March 20th Carolyn Leonhart w/Wayne Escoffery, Toru Dodo, Joe Martin, Emanuel Herald - 55 Bar, NY.
March 18th The Bad Plus - Blue Note, NY.
March 15th Tessa Souter w/Jason Ennis, Billy Drummond, Don Braden, Santi Debriano - Tribeca Performing Arts Centre, NY.
Vinicius Cantuaria w/Michael Leonhart, Adriano Santos, Dende, Nanny Assis - Jazz Standard, NY.
March 14th Tessa Souter w/Jason Ennis, Billy Drummond, Don Braden, Santi Debriano - Tribeca Performing Arts Centre, NY.
March 5th Nik Bartsch's Ronin - Joe's Pub. NY.
March 3rd Kate McGarry w/Sean Smith, Keith Ganz, Gary Versace, Clarence Penn - Dizzy's, NY.
February 28th Michel Legrand, Ron Carter, Lewis Nash - Birdland, NY.
February 22nd Enrico Rava w/Stefano Bollani, Paul Motian, Mark Turner & Larry Grenadier - Birdland, NY.
February 21st Clark Terry Big Band w/Trumpets - Greg Glassman, Frank Greene, Stjepko Gut, Tony Lujan, David Rogers;
Saxes - Brad Leali, Whitney Slaten, Lakecia Benjamin, Brian McCarthy, Roxy Coss, Frank Basile.
Trombones - Jack Jeffers, Conrad Herwig, Dion Tucker, Cameron MacMannus;
Helen Sung (piano), Marcus McLaurine (bass), Sylvia Cuenca (drums) - Blue Note, NY.
February 19th Eddie Izzard - Union Sq Theatre, NY.
February 16th Eliane w/Willard Dyson, Hagar Ben Ari, Abou Diarrasouba - Cachaca, NY
January 31st Jamie Leonhart - Joe's Pub, NY.
January 30th Susan Enan/Annekei - Rockwood Music Hall, NY.
January 27th Tessa Souter w/ Victor Prieto, Jason Ennis, Gary Wang & Daniel Freedman - Joe's Pub, NY.
January 19th Kate McGarry Quartet - 55 Bar, NY.
Brad Mehldau - Washington Irving School, NY.
January 17th Frank Senior - St Nick's Pub, NY.
January 16th Mark Soskin w/ Steve Wilson (sax), Jay Anderson (bass), Clarence Penn (drums) - Jazz Standard, NY.
Antonio Ciacca Quartet - Smalls, NY.
January 12th Empirical - IAJE, Toronto.
January 11th Ian Shaw/Nikki Iles Trio/Alan Barnes & David Newton/Dave O'Higgins Quartet/Gary Crosby's Nu Troop - Rex Jazz Club, Toronto.
January 10th Denys Baptiste's Let Freedom Ring!/Empirical/Martin Taylor's Freternity/Tommy Smith YJO/Dennis Rollins' Badbone & Co - IAJE, Toronto.

 


2007


November 22nd Empirical & Joshua Redman Trio w/ Reuben Rogers, Gregory Hutchinson - QEH, London.
November 21st Tord Gustavsen Trio, Stefano Bollani & Enrico Rava - Barbican, London.
November 19th Jonathan Gee Trio -Octave, London.
November 18th Alcyona Mick Quintet, Free Spirits, Gareth Roberts Quintet - SBC Ballroom, London.
November 10th Kenny Young & the Eggplants - Living Room, NY.
November 9th Tessa Souter w/ Spiros Exaras & Aidan O'Donnell - 66 Bar, NY.
November 8th Janek Gwizdala Project w/Justin Vasquez, Elliot Mason, Brad Mason,Tim Miller, Oli Rockberger & Tobias Ralph - 55 Bar, NY.
November 3rd Tierney Sutton w/Christian Jacob, Trey Henry, Ray Brinker - Birdland, NY.
October 29th Ed Reed w/Peck Allmond, Gary Fisher, Doug Weiss & Willard Dyson - Jazz Standard, NY.
October 27th Lea DeLaria, Ian Shaw w/Gil Goldstein (piano),
Mary Ann McSweeney (bass), Josh Guinta (drums) - Smoke, NY.
October 25th Andy Bey w/David Wong - Joe's Pub, NY.
October 22nd Tessa Souter w/Carlton Holmes (p), Marcello Pellitteri (dr), Santi Debriano (b) & Skye Steele (vln) - Jazz Standard, NY.
October 15th Ola - Blue Note, NY.
October 12th Tessa Souter w/ Dana Leong - 55 Bar, NY.
October 10th Jamie Leonhart CD launch - Joe's Pub, NY.
October 6th Daryl Shermann - Waldorf Astoria
October 4th Chico Hamilton w/ s Cary DeNigris (guitar), Paul Ramsey (bass), Evan Schwam (flute & saxes), Ian Young (flute & saxes), Jeremy Carlstedt (percussion) - Borders, NY.
Mark Murphy w/ Misha Piatagorsky (piano), David Rokeach (drums), Hans Glavisim (bass) & Gilad Dobrecky (percussion) - Iridium, NY.
October 3rd Deborah Davis w/Gerald Clayton, Essiet Essiet & Quincy Davis - Smalls, NY.
September 28th Rob Szabo - Living Room, NY.
September 27th EST - Jazz Standard, NY.
September 26th Cinematic Orchestra/Grey Reverend - Webster Hall, NY.
September 21st RSC's 'The Seagull' - BAM.
September 20th Claire Martin & Ian Shaw - Dizzy's, NY.
September 19th Diana Perez w/ Jed Levy, Tony Reedus, Francois Moutin, Helen Sung - Kitano, NY.
September 15th Kate McGarry, Keith Ganz, Clarence Penn - 55 Bar, NY.
September 14th Tessa Souter & Saul Rubin - 55 Bar NY
August 27th Amy Kohn/Akiko Pavolka - Joe's Pub, NY.
August 26th Todd Williams w/Eric Lewis, Wayne Batchelor.
Chico Hamilton w/Jeremy Carlstedt, Evan Schwam, Ian Young, Paul Ramsey and Cary DeNigris.
Cassandra Wilson w/ Michael Bowie, Jonathan Batiste & Marcus Gilmore - Tompkins Square Park, NY.
August 16th Jamie Leonhart/Danielle Gasparro - Cafe Vivaldi, NY.
August 10th Kenny Young & the Eggplants/Adriano Schiavo - Living Room, NY.
August 6th Keith Ganz Quartet w/Kate McGarry - 55 Bar, NY.
July 25th Shannon Day - Plush Room, San Francisco CA.
July 14th Jane Monheit - Yoshi's, Oakland CA.
July 9th La Vie - the Spiegeltent, NY.
July 8th Diana Perez/Chris Washburne - Smoke, NY.
July 7th Kenny Young & the Eggplants - Sidewalk Cafe, NY.
July 6th Absinthe - the Spiegeltent, NY.
July 4th Claire Martin, Gareth Williams & Laurence Cottle - the Oak Room @ the Algonquin, NY.
July 1st Trudi Mann, Anita Wardell, Richard Rodney Bennett, Perez (& many others) - Butterfield 8, NY.
June 30th The Bad Plus - Highline Ballroom.
John Escreet, Orlando le Fleming, Adam Rogers, Ben van Gelder, Ari Hoenig, Peter Schlamb - Smalls, NY.
June 26th Janis Steprans Quintet & Kris Davis Quartet w/Tony Malaby, Elvind Opsvik & Jeff Davis - Lion d'Or, Montreal.
June 25th Alex Grogg, Phillippe Lauzier, Toma Gouband - O Patro Vys, Montreal.
June 23rd Paul Read Big Band - the Rex, Toronto.
Freddy Cole - the Courthouse, Toronto.
June 22nd The Spiegel Show - the Spiegeltent, Harbourfront Centre - Toronto.
June 21 Nikki Yanofsky & Steve Koven Trio w/ Anthony Michelli - the Courthouse, Toronto.
June 15th Tessa Souter w/Geoff Gascoyne, Stuart Hall, Luis D'Agostino & Winston Clifford - Pizza on the Park, London.
June 11th Royal Festival Hall Gala Re-opening Concert with LPO, Philharmonia, OAE, London Sinfonietta - Southbank Centre, London.
June 2nd Brand New Heavies - Highline, NY.
June 1st Kenny Young & the Eggplants - 169 Bar, NY.
May 26th Mos Def w/Robert Glasper, Derrick Hodge, Charles Haynes, Casey Benjamin, Christian Scott - Highline, NY.
May 22nd Dbr & DJ Spooky - the Cutting Room, NY.
May 18th Joe Lovano, Hank Jones, Dennis Irwin, Lewis Nash, Ralph Lalama, Scott Robinson, Barry Reis, Larry Farrell, Billy Drewes - Dizzy's, NY.
May 13th Todd Williams, Marcus Roberts, Reginald Veal, Herlin Riley - Dizzy's, NY.
May 12th Kenny Young and the Eggplants - Sidewalk Cafe, NY.
Diana Perez - Minton's Playhouse, NY.
May 11th Tessa Souter w/Marvin Sewell - 55 Bar, NY.
May 10th Kate McGarry w/Keith Ganz, Gary Versace, Matt Penman, Clarence Penn and Donny McCaslin - Jazz Standard, NY.
May 8th MeShell Ndegeocello w/Oren Bloedow, Charles Haynes - Highline, NY.
May 6th Ernie Andrews & Juilliard Jazz Orchestra - Dizzy's, NY.
May 1st Jonatha Brooke - HighLine Ballroom, NY.
April 26th David Devoe/Jo Lawry - Cornelia St Cafe, NY.
April 25th marc von em/Jamie Leonhart/Michael Leonhart/Paul Brill - Rockwood Music Hall, NY.
April 21st Kenny Young & the Eggplants/ Peter Cincotti - Living Room, NY.
April 20th Chris Mann - Rockwood Music Hall, NY.
April 19th Avishai Cohen Trio/Hiromi's Sonicboom - Blue Note, NY.
April 4th Glenn Tilbrook - St Kilda Esplanade Hotel, Melbourne, Australia.
April 1st Tiger Rex Quartet w/ Thai Matus, Nashua Lee, Chris Bekker, Sam Bates - Bennetts Lane Jazz Club, Melbourne, Australia.
March 26th Tim Jago Quartet w/Carl Mackey, Paul Pooley, Chris Grant - Perth Jazz Society, Australia.
Feb 27th Jamie Leonhart/Michael Leonhart - Rockwood Music Hall, NY.
Feb 15th Guillermo Klein - Merkin Hall, NY.
Feb 14th Kurt Elling w/Bob Mintzer - Blue Note, NY.
Feb 12th Me'shell Ndegeocello - Joe's Pub, NY.
Feb 9th Tessa Souter & Joris Teepe - 55 Bar, NY.
Feb 4th Danny Rietveld Band w/Annekei - Living Room, NY.
Feb 3rd Kenny Young and the Eggplants - Living Room, NY.
Feb 2nd Wayne Krantz, Keith Carlock, Anthony Jackson - 55 Bar, NY.
Jan 22nd Taylor Eigsti & Julian Lage, Hilary Kole w/ Mark McLean, Dominick Farinacci Quartet w/ Ari Hoenig, Joe Locke - Birdland, NY.
Jan 20th Lobelia w/ Tim van de Ven - Rockwood Music Hall, NY.
Jan 13th Charlie Haden & the Liberation Music Orchestra
Avishai Cohen w/ Mark Guiliana, Shai Maestro - IAJE, NY.
Jan 12th Dizzy Gillespie All-star Big Band w/ Nancy Wilson
Clayton Brothers Quintet w/ Gerald Clayton - IAJE, NY.
Jan 10th Steve Lawson w/Lobelia - Mo Pitkins, NY.
Jan 7th Carolyn Leonhart w/ Wayne Escoffery, Donald Edwards - Blue Note, NY.
Jan 6th Avishai Cohen w/Meshell Ndegeocello, Omer Klein, Adam Deitch - Iridium, NY.

 


2006

 


Dec 29th Kendra Shank - 55 Bar, NY.
Dec 21st Jamie Leonhart & Michael Leonhart - Rockwood Music Hall, NY.
Dec 16th Pina Bausch's 'Nefes' - BAM, NY.
Dec 11th Brandon Ross, DBR, DJ Scientific - Knitting Factory, NY.
Dec 9th Animation - Merkin Hall, NY.
Dec 8th Tessa Souter w/ Kahlil Kwame Bell & Spiros Exaras - 55 Bar NY.
Michael Leonhart & Jamie Leonhart - Mo Pitkins, NY.
Heernt & Jeff Taylor - Ace of Clubs, NY.
Dec 4th Uncle Moon & Michelle Shocked - Joe's Pub, NY.
Dec 1st Patrick Cornelius/Quentin Collins Quintet w/ Andrew MacCormack, Michael Janisch, Paul Wiltgen - QEH Foyer, London.
Nov 18th Kate McGarry - 55 Bar, NY
Nov 15th Diana Perez - Enzo's, NY.
Nov 4th Last Man Standing - Mo Pitkins, NY.
Nov 1st Mina Agossi w/Remy Chaudagne, Ichiro Onoe - Jazz Standard, NY.
Oct 23rd Oli Rockberger w/ Janek Gwizdala, Bob Reynolds - Groove, NY.
Oct 19th Jamie Leonhart Band/Michael Leonhart Band - Rockwood Music Hall, NY.
Oct 15th Alarm Will Sound, So Percussion, Tactus, Ransom Wilson (Steve Reich 70th b'day celebration) - Whitney Museum, NY.
Oct 12th Daniella Clynes - Danny's Skylight Room, NY.
Ben Allison, Helio Alvez, Rogerio Boccato - Sophias, NY.
Oct 3rd Massive Attack - Roseland, NY.
Sept 29th Jamie Cullum - Roseland, NY.
Sept 28th Jamie Leonhart Band/Michael Leonhart Band - Rockwood Music Hall, NY.
Kate McGarry w/ Keith Ganz, Sean Smith, Ferenc Nemeth & guest Jo Lawry - Kitano Room, NY.
Sept 26th Erin Mckeown with Allison Miller - Joe's Pub NY.
Sept 24th McCoy Tyner w/ Charnett Moffett, Eric Kamau Gravatt, Pharoah Sanders - Blue Note NY.
Sept 11th Angelique Kidjo, Alfredo "Catfish" Alias, Butch Morris, Coati Mundi, DJ Funmi Ononaiye, Greg Osby, Harriet Tubman, James Hurt, DJ Joaquin "Joe" Claussell, Craig Street, Kenny Barron, Liberty Ellman, Marc Anthony Thompson, Marc Cary, Meshell NDegeocello, Morley, Nora York, Oren Bloedow, Randy Weston's African Rhythms, Stephanie McKay, Vernon Reid - Canal Room, NY.
Sept 8th Tessa Souter w/Saul Rubin, Tony Jefferson, Alex Hiele, Don Braden - Joe's Pub NY.
Sept 6th Richard Bona w/ Samuel Torres (per), Ernesto Simpson (d), Etienne Stadwijk (kbd), John Caban (g), Taylor Haskins (tru), Sandro Tomasi (tro) - Joe's Pub, NY.
Richard Bona, w/ Jean Michel Pilc, Ari Hoenig - 55 Bar, NY.
Sept 1st Avishai Cohen w/ Sam Barsh, Mark Guiliana, Jimmy Greene, Diego Urcola - Blue Note, NY.
August 31st Will Vinson w/ Orlando le Fleming, Lage Lund - La Lanterna, NY.
August 27th Will Vinson w/ Orlando le Fleming, Ari Hoenig, Jonathan Kreisberg, Adam Rogers - 55 Bar, NY.
August 25th Lage Lund w/ Orlando le Fleming, Otis Brown - La Lanterna, NY.
August 19th Vinx - Sweet Rhythm, NY.
August 18th Po'Girl/Erin Bode w/ Chris Higginbottom, Adam Maness, Syd Rodway - Living Room, NY.
August 13th Brandon Ross & Blazing Beauty w/ Stomu Takeishi/Graham Haynes/JT Lewis - MOMA Sculpture Garden, NY.
August 12th Matou/Tama Waipara - AMNH, NY.
August 9th Brandon Ross/Stomu Takeishi - The Stone, NY
August 8th Menlo Park/the Hysterics - Spiegeltent NY
August 7th Rodrigo y Gabriela - Joe's Pub NY
August 5th Nouvelle Vague, Puppini Sisters - Fruitstock, London.
July 29th Estelle Kokot - Vortex, London.
July 26th Recycle Collective w/Steve Lawson, Julie McKee, Cleveland Watkiss - Darbucka, London.
July 25th Maryam Hashemi/John Gibbens/Evrah/Stuart Fisher/Steve Moyes - The Foundry, London.
July 23rd Hanne Hukkelberg - Luminaire, London.
July 19th Soft Machine w/Hugh Hopper, John Marshall, John Etheridge, Theo Travis - Quasimodo's, Berlin.
July 7th Jeff Taylor - Sin-e, NY.
July 3rd Tessa Souter w/John Hart, Alex Heile, Marcello Pellitteri, Dana Leong - Jazz Standard NY.
June 30th Ola Onabule w/ Fred Cash, Aaron Whitby - Blue Note NY.
June 28th Michael Leonhart w/ Jamie Leonhart, Avi Bortnick, Paul Socolow, Marc Dalio - the Bacchus Room, NY.
June 26th Bill McHenry Trio w/ Reid Anderson, RJ Miller - 55 Bar, NY.
June 25th Avishai Cohen (trumpet) w/ Omar Avital, Yosvany Terry, Jason Lindner, Daniel Freedman - Jazz Standard, NY.
June 23rd Mary J Blige - Bryant Park, NY.
Martha Redbone w/ Fred Cash, Daniel Sadownick - Joe's Pub, NY.
June 18th Brandon Ross and Blazing Beauty w/Stomu Takeishi, Ron Miles, JT Lewis - Tonic, NY.
June 17th Kurt Elling - Birdland, NY
Julie Dexter - Blue Note, NY
June 16th Roy Hargrove's RH Factor, Marcus Miller Band - Irving Plaza NY
June 14th Guillermo Klein Los Guachos - Village Vanguard NY
June 11th Harlem Gospel Choir - BB King Club NY
June 8th Peter Eldridge Quartet - 55 Bar, NY
June 4th So Percussion, Gamelan Galak Tika, Tactus, Bang on a Can All-stars, Gutbucket, Eileen Mack, Matmos, Dominic Frasca, Yat Kha, Lisa Moore, William Parker/Jerome Cooper, Sentieri Selvaggi, David Cossin/Glen Kotche, Weather Ensemble, Todd Reynolds, Michael Harrison, Don Byron, Maya Beiser, Alarm Will Sound - WFC NY.
June 3rd Jeff Taylor, Heernt - Ace of Clubs NY
June 2nd Gretchen Parlato - 55 Bar NY
June 1st Jonathan Kreisberg Quartet - 55 Bar NY.
May 29th Kate McGarry - Birdland NY.
May 17th Ben Perowsky w/ David Torn, Todd Sickafoose - 55 Bar NY.
May 9th Wycliffe Gordon Septet (with Mark Braud, Lawrence Ketchins, Roderick Paulin, Doreen Ketchins, Herlin Riley, Shannon Powell) - Dizzy's NY.
May 6th Andy Bey (with Paul Meyers, Kiyoshi Kitagawa, Jeremy Clemons) - Jazz Standard NY
May 5th Gretchen Parlato - 55 Bar NY
May 3rd Janek Gwizdala (with Randy Brecker, Elliot Mason, Tim Miller & Gary Husband) - Mo Pitkins NY.
April 26th Ari Hoenig - 55 Bar NY
Bill Frisell (with Kenny Wollesen, Tony Scherr, Ron Miles, Gregory Tardy )- Village Vanguard NY
Peter Bernstein Trio (with Bill Stewart)- Small's NY
Greg August Sextet (with Myron Walden, E.J. Strickland, Luis Perdomo)- Fat Cat NY
April 25th Cineson All Stars, Andy Garcia and Cachao - BB King's NY
April 20th Meshell Ndegeocello - Joe's Pub NY
April 14th Michael Leonhart and Jamie Leonhart - Mo Pitkins NY
April 8th Suphala - Whitney Museum NY
April 7th Amy Kohn - Joe's Pub NY
April 1st Igmar Thomas Jam Session - Wally's Jazz Club, Boston.
March 29th Jamie Cullum - Town Hall NY
March 25th Tessa Souter - Joe's Pub NY
March 24th Gutbucket & Ethel - Whitney Museum NY
March 19th Gabriela Anders - 55 Bar NY
March 17th Mark Morris Dance Group - BAM
March 13th Zoe Rahman - QEH Foyer London
March 6th Ursula Rucker/Timothy Motzer/Gintas Jannsonis - Quasimodos Berlin.
March 4th Steve Lawson/Theo Travis - NT Foyer London
March 3rd Andrea Vicari Quartet - QEH Foyer London
February 28th Tina Dico - Joe's Pub NY
February 22nd Sam Yahel Trio - Smalls NY
February 17th Jamie Leonhart - Rockwood Music Hall NY
February 16th Janek Gwizdala Group - Jazz Gallery NY
February 11th Kate McGarry - 55 Bar NY
February 10th Tessa Souter - 55 Bar NY
February 9th Aimee Mann - New York Town Hall NY
Clark Gayton's Explorations in Dub - Zinc Bar NY
February 4th Vinicius Cantuaria - Jazz Standard NY
January 27th Kendra Shank - 55 Bar NY
January 23rd Ethel - The Cutting Room NY
DBR - The Cutting Room NY
January 20th EST - Jazz Standard NY
January 14th Eddie Gomez Trio - IAJE NY
January 13th Andy Scott/Dave Hassell Duo - IAJE NY
North Texas State University One O'Clock Lab Band - IAJE NY Curtis Stigers IAJE NY
Kitty Margolis - IAJE NY
EST - IAJE NY
January 11th Christine Tobin - Joe's Pub NY
January 10th Kurt Elling - Birdland NY

 


2005

 


December 27th Heernt - The Knitting Factory NY
December 14th Joshua Redman Elastic Band - Blue Note NY
December 8th Ellen Starr Quartet – 55 Bar NY
December 1st Patti Smith – BAM NY
November 25th Antje Duvekot – The Living Room NY
November 24th Brad Mehldau – Village Vanguard NY
November 19th Heernt – Ace of Clubs NY
November 9th Floetry – SOB’s NY
November 4th Kate McGarry – 55 Bar NY
November 1st Heernt – 169 Bar NY
October 28th Imani Uzuri – Joe’s Pub NY
October 27th Kindred the family soul – BB King Club NY
October 20th Heernt – The C Note NY
October 10th The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra – Village Vanguard NY ,
Steve Coleman rehearsal workshop – Jazz Gallery NY
Jam Session – Smoke NY
October 8th Stacey Kent – Birdland NY
September 27th Tina Dico – The Living Room NY
September 23rd Amy Kohn – Mo Pitkins NY
September 22nd Michael Franti – Spirit NY
September 20th EST – Joe’s Pub NY
September 14th Kaki King - Joe's Pub NY
September 13th Nouvelle Vague - Joe's Pub NY
September 8th Trudy Kerr & Netoband – Ronnie Scott’s LONDON